Nature Bulletin No. 127 October 18, 1947
Forest Preserve District of Cook County
William N. Erickson, President
Roberts Mann, Supt. of Conservation
The raccoon is one of the most intelligent of our forest animals.
Related to the bear, he looks and walks like a little bear, flat-footed,
with the heels of his four paws touching the ground. His front paws,
however, are shaped and used much like a monkey's. With his pointed
muzzle and black mask-like patch around each beady eye, he looks
like a cunning crafty burglar. And he is.
The Raccoon is almost omnivorous, like the bear. He eats acorns, wild
grapes, berries, insects, small mammals and birds. He loves the young
green corn in the farmer's field. Best of all, he likes to prowl the shores
and wade the shallows of streams and marshes where he catches frogs,
small fish, crayfish, snails and mussels. Most favored of these foods is
crayfish. Whatever he catches in or near the water, he dips and rinses
Expert swimmers and expert climbers, they live in dens high up in
hollow trees not too far from a stream or slough or lake. They usually
sleep all day and are active only at night. In autumn they eat greedily
to store up fat and then retire to their dens where they become torpid
during winter. Raccoons do not truly hibernate.
On warm days they may awaken to peek out, and they mate in January
or February, but otherwise they sleep until spring. The young, from 3
to 6 in number, are born in late April or early May and remain with
their devoted mother until almost full-grown.
Hunting 'coon at night, with dogs, lantern, ax and rifle, has been a
favorite sport since pioneer days. Their coarse thick fur is valuable and
their flesh is good to eat. It is a difficult sport. Crafty and cunning,
they are fierce fighters if caught or treed. A 10-pound raccoon can
whip or drown most dogs, and some old he-coons weigh more than 30
The coon-skin cap was the favorite headgear of pioneers like Daniel
Boone and Abraham Lincoln.
To return to the Nature Bulletins Click Here!
Update: June 2012